Background
[…] The state law claims were dismissed without prejudice (meaning they could be refiled in state court), which Franklin then did.
The Legal Issues on Appeal
-
Statute of Limitations:
Did Franklin file the wrongful death suit too late? -
Immunity:
Are the City and the officers immune from the wrongful death lawsuit under Arkansas law?
The Court of Appeals focused on the second issue—immunity.
The Court’s Analysis
Statutory Immunity in Arkansas
- Arkansas law (Ark. Code. Ann. § 21-9-301) gives cities, counties, and their employees immunity from lawsuits for damages “except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.”
- This immunity applies to claims of negligence—including gross negligence or “willful and wanton” negligence—but not to intentional torts (like assault or battery, if they are truly intentional).
What Did Franklin Allege?